July 2016

Vale Shield & Mini Championships - Results

17th July 2016

 

Vale Shield:

1st Ellesmere – 67, Team: S. Childs, P. Smrekar, B. Montgomery, B. Ututonga, B. Washbourne

 

2nd Waihora Black – 65, Team: D. Miller, J. Woolley, G. Boniface, R. Barnett, H. Wilson

 

3rd Waihora White – 64, Team: S. Ackland, G. Everett, G. Cameron, M. Tyson, B. Tyson

 

Minis Championship:

HOA      Richard Barnett          - 15

A Grd     1st Arthur Watson      - 15

              2nd Stanley Childs     - 14

              3rd Peter Smrekar     - 14

B Grd     1st Anthony Gray       - 14

              2nd Mike Sheppard    - 14

              3rd Warren Wright     - 13

C Grd     1st Adrian Melief        - 13

              2nd Murray Tyson      - 12

              3rd Nick Thackwell     - 11

Juniors  Braydon Ututonga      - 12

Veterans Arthur Watson          - 15

 

Single Barrel Trophy:

HOA      Steve Ackland           – 25

A Grd     1st Hamish Wilson     - 24

              2nd Dave Foley         - 24

              3rd Peter Smrekar     - 24

B Grd     1st Braydon Ututonga - 23

              2nd Warwick Hill        - 22

              3rd Richard Moon      - 22

C Grd     1st Murray Tyson       - 24

              2nd Nick Thackwell    - 23

              3rd Michael Hill         - 18

Juniors  Braydon Ututonga     - 23

Veterans Chris Meek              - 24

 

 

 

February 2016

 

 

 
January 2016

Sunday 17th 

 

Everett Memorial - Points Score

HOA Peter Smrekar

A Grade 1st Steve Ackland, 2nd Charlie Stewart, 3rd Graeme Ede

B Grade 1st James Currie, 2nd Phil Lilley, 3rd Tim Sturdy

C Grade 1st John Inwood, 2nd  David Keenan, 3rd Ian Murray

 

Handicap by Distance Championships

1st Kevin Fitzgibbon, 2nd Tim Webb, 3rd John Inwood, 4th Steve Ackland, 5th Richard Moon.

 

 

 

2015

 

September 2015

 

Sunday 19th September - Club Competition Shoot (Skeet and DTL)

 

2015 Secondary School Shooting Results

 

August 2015

 

 

 
2015 - Canterbury District Championships

Skeet

HOA Gavin Searle Canterbury

A Grade 1st Ray Everett Timaru, 2nd Paul Wilson, 3rd Peter Boyd Waihora

B Grade 1st Heath Smith Mead Te Pirita, 2nd Dean Worner Waihora, 3rd Colin Miller Canterbury

C Grade 1st David Waines Waihora, 2nd Anthony Gray Mead Te Pirita, 3rd Gererd Eder Amerley

Ladies Natalie Rooney, Juniors James Crafts, Veterans Gavin Searle

 

Minis

HOA Colin Waghorn Gorge Road

A Grade 1st Matthew Lovett Ashburton, 2nd Boston Walker mead Te Pirita, 3rd Ian Crafts Waihora

B Grade 1st Kim Ridgen Mead Te Pirita, 2nd Tim Sturdy Canterbury, 3rd Murray Palmer Canterbury

C Grade 1st Bevan Cochrane North Canterbury, 2nd Phil Lilley Mead Te Pirita, 3rd John Griffiths Canterbury

Ladies Kim Ridgen Mead te Pirita, Juniors James Crafts Waihora, Veterans Peter Wright Amberley 

 

Double Rise

HOA Colin Waghorn Gorge Road

A Grade 1st Bevan Brown Darfield, 2nd Gavin Searle Canterbury, 3rd Gerard Eder Amberley

B Grade 1st Tracy Searle Canterbury, 2nd Murray Palmer Canterbury, 3rd Kim Ridgen Mead Te Pirita

C Grade

1st David Waines Waihora, 2nd Kris Griffiths Canterbury, 3rd John Griffiths Canterbury

Ladies Tracy Searle, Juniors James Crafts, Veterans Gavin Searle

 

Single Rise

HOA Gavin Searle Canterbury

A Grade 1st Brad Warnock Gorge Road, 2nd Kevin Fitzgibbon Waihora, 3rd Craig Pilcher Timaru

B Grade 1st Murray Palmer Canterbury, 2nd Ben Sharp Darfield, 3rd Dave Phillip Amberley

C Grade 1st David Waines Waihora, 2nd Phil Lilley Mead Te Pirita, 3rd Bevan Cochrane North Canterbury

 

Handicap by Distance

1st Ben Sharp Darfiled, 2nd Matthew Lovett Ashburton, 3rd William Rooney Timaru, 4th Vince Bayley Marlborough, 5th Tony Stuart Darfield

Points Score

HOA Chris Meek Canterbury

A Grade 1st Ray Everett Timaru, 2nd Jess Sutherland Gorge Road, 3rd David Miller Waihora

B Grade 1st Barry Tait Ellesmere, 2nd Ben Sharp Darfield, 3rd Tracy Searle Canterbury

C Grade 1st Brent Whitefield Waihora, 2nd Bevan Cochrane North Canterbury, 3rd Emma Stuart Darfield

Ladies Jess Sutherland, Juniors Rachel Bell, Veterans Ray Everett

 

Triples

HOA Craig Pilcher Timaru

A Grade 1st Ray Everett Timaru, 2nd Jess Sutherland Gorge Road, 3rd Hamish Holland Amberley

B Grade 1st Barry Tait Ellesmere, 2nd Peter Askey Canterbury,3rd Murray Palmer Canterbury

C Grade 1st Bevan Cochrane, 2nd John Griffiths Canterbury, 3rd Phil Lilley Mead Te Pirita.

Ladies Jess Sutherland, Juniors Joshua Nilsson, Veterans Ray Everett

 

Single Barrel

HOA Ray Everett Timaru

A Grade 1st Boston Walker Mead Te Pirita, 2nd Matthew Lovett Ashburton, 3rd Natalie Rooney Timaru

B Grade 1st Barry Tait Ellesmere, 2nd Kim Ridgen Mead Te Pirita, 3rd Tracy Searle Canterbury

C Grade 1st David Waines Waihora, 2nd Bevan Cochrane North Canterbury, 3rd John Griffiths Canterbury

Ladies Natalie Rooney, Juniors James Crafts, Veterans Ray Everett

 

High Gun

HOA Matthew Lovett Ashburton

A Grade Ray Everett

B Grade Murray Palmer

C Grade Bevan Cochrane

Ladies Natalie Rooney

Juniors James Crafts

Veterans Ray Everett

 

 

Canterbury District Championships 2016.

Skeet

HOA Paul Wilson

A Grade 1st Mike Sime, 2nd Ian Crafts, 3rd Ray Everett

B Grade 1st Kristy Havill, 2nd Geoff Foster, 3rd Heath Smith

C Grade 1st Peter Wright, 2nd Scott Kraiger, 3rd David Miller

Ladies Kristy Havill, Juniors Benjamin Tyson, Veterans Ray Everett

Double Rise

HOA Gavin Searle

A Grade 1st Graeme Ede, 2nd Gerard Eder, 3rd Colin Waghorn

B Grade 1stTracy Searle, 2nd Bob Rowley, 3rd Luke Ellis

C Grade 1st Braden Montgomery, 2nd Brent Whitefield, 3rd John Inwood

Ladies Natalie Rooney, Juniors Benjamin Tyson, Veterans Gavin Searle

Minis

HOA Bevan Brown

A Grade 1st Gavin Searle, 2nd Antony French, 3rd Chris Helem

B Grade 1st Lincoln Roper, 2nd Benjamin Tyson, 3rd Bob Rowley

C Grade 1st Braden Montgomery, 2nd John Inwood, 3rd Martin MacFarlane

Ladies Sheryl Anglem, Juniors Lincoln Roper, Veterans Gavin Searle

Single Rise

HOA Brad Warnock

A Grade 1st Mike Sime, 2nd Mike Havill, 3rd Brittany Pilcher

B Grade 1st Benjamin Tyson, 2nd Matthew Barnes, 3rd Murray Palmer

C Grade 1st Braden Montgomery, 2nd John Inwood. 3rd Martin MacFarlane

Ladies Brittany Pilcher, Juniors Benjamin Tyson, Veterans Ray Everett

Triples

HOA Derek Sheen

A Grade 1st Heath Smith, 2nd Mike Sime, 3rd Gavin Searle

B Grade 1st Peter Smrekar, 2nd Benjamin Tyson, 3rd Irving Harrison

C Grade 1st Brent Whitefield, 2nd Braden Montgomery, 3rd Gordon Absolum

Ladies Kristy Havill, Juniors Benjamin Tyson, Veterans Derek Sheen

Points Score

HOA Gavin Searle

A Grade 1st Sheryl Anglem, 2nd Jock Saxton, 3rd Mike Havill

B Grade 1st Irving Harrison, Peter Smrekar, 3rd Matthew Barnes

C Grade 1st Brent Whitefield, Braden Montgomery, 3rd Nick Thackwell

Ladies Sheryl Anglem, Juniors Matthew Barnes, Veterans Gavin Searle

Single Barrel

HOA Jock Saxton

A Grade 1st Graeme Ede, 2nd Ian Crafts, 3rdBostonWalker

B Grade 1st Peter Smrekar, 2nd Phil Lilley, 3rd Tracy Searle

C Grade 1st Brent Whitefield, 2nd Braden Montgomery, 3rd Gordon Absolum

Ladies Brittany Pilcher, Juniors Lincoln Roper , Veterans Chris Meek

High Gun

HOA Gavin Searle

A Grade Gerard Eder

B Grade Benjamin Tyson

C Grade John Inwood

Ladies Brittany Pilcher, Juniors Benjamin Tyson, Veterans Gavin Searle

 

 

 

 

 

 Secondary Schools – 2015

Introduction

 

As per past years the Canterbury Clay Target Club is proposing to run four shoot days for secondary school students. 

 

Dates

 

Sunday 24th May 2015

Sunday 28th June 2015

Sunday 26th July 2015

Sunday 30th August 2015

 

Start Time

 

These days will commence at 9-30 am each day.

 

Shoot Programme

 

10 target single rise

15 target points score (incl 3 person team event)

10 target single barrel

 

Entry Fee

 

Entry fee will be $17-00 per shooter.

 

Other Important Information:

  

All shooters must be a full Junior registered NZCTA member (cards must be presented daily upon entry).

 

Included over these events are “The Canterbury Junior Shooter” of the year trophy.

This will be awarded to the shooter who achieves the highest aggregate high gun score over their best three competitions of the four competition dates.

 

Contact:

 

For further information please contact Gavin or Bev Searle: Ph (03) 3832074 or via email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

You can also contact our club administrator (click 'Contact Us').

 

Other Club Secondary School Shoot Dates

 

Please also note other important secondary school shooting dates for 2015;

 

Waihora  21st June    -   Darfield 7th June    -  Ellesmere 30th August

 

(These events all 20 targets S/Rise & Points plus 15 Target S/Barrel)

 

Updates: 

 

We will provide updates on results etc below as the year progresses. 

 

Update #1

 

Canterbury Clay Target Club

School Shoot 24th May 2015

 

Single Rise

Experienced Shooters

1st Lyndon Arundell STAC, 2nd Brayden Ututaonga CBHS, 3rd  Robbie Thomson STAC, 4th Jack Burns CBHS

 

Points Score

Experienced Shooters

1st Lincoln Roper LHS, 2nd Jack MacDonald CBHS, 3rd James Crafts LHS, 4th Jimmy Field STAC

Teams

STAC - Jacon Warnock, Lyndon Arundell, Robbie Thomson

 

Single Barrel

Experienced Shooters

1st James Crafts LHS, 2nd Sam Oxley STAC, 3rd Jimmy Field STAC.

 

HOA Day - Jack MacDonald (St Andrews College)

HOA New Shooters - Elliott Florence-Webster CBHS

 

Update #2

 

Canterbury Clay Target Club

School Shoot 28th June 2015

 

Single Rise

Experienced Shooters

1st Jessica Iremonger - Ellesmere College, 2nd Jackson Pitkethley - Darfield High School, James Crafts - Lincoln High School

New Shooters

1st Elliott Florence-Webster - ChCh Boys High, 2nd Bobby Wright - Darfield High School, Lockie Hann - Lincoln High School.

 

Points Score

Experienced Shooters

1st Laurence Arundell - St Andrews College, 2nd Harry Denton - ChCh Boys High, 3rd Jimmy Field - St Andrews College

New Shooters

1st Bobby Wright - Darfield High School, 2nd Elliott Florence-Webster - ChCh Boys High, 3rd Angus Anderson - St Andrews College

 

Teams Match

St Andrews College - Jack Burns, Laurence Arundell, Lyndon Arundell

 

Single Barrel

Experience Shooters

1st Brayden Ututaonga - Ellesmere College, Jimmy Field - St Andrews College, 3rd Jacob Warnock - St Andrews College

New Shooters

1st Bobby Wright - Darfield High School, 2nd Elliott Florence-Webster - ChCh Boys High, 3rd Rowan Michael - Ellesmere College

 

HOA Day - Jimmy Field (St Andrews College)

 

Update #3

 

Canterbury Clay Target Club

School Shoot 26th July 2015

 

Single Rise

 

Experienced Shooters

1st James Crafts Lincoln High School, 2nd Benjamin Tyson Lincoln High School, Jackson Pitkethley Darfield High School

 

New Shooters

1st Lockie Hann Lincoln High School, 2nd Ayrton Shadbolt St Andrews College, Harry Green St Andrews College.

 

Points Score

 

Experienced Shooters

1st Jackson Pitkethley Darfield High, 2nd Lyndon Arundell St Andrews College, 3rd Benjamin Tyson

 

New Shooters

1st Lockie Hann, 2nd Ayrton Shadbolt, 3rd Juilette Newman St Andrews College

 

Teams Match

Darfield - Ben Sharp, Jehosua Muiznieks, Jackson Pitkethley

 

Single Barrel

 

Experience Shooters

1st Ben Sharp Darfield, 2nd Trent Banks ChCh Boys High School, 3rd Jef Cooke Ashburton College

 

New Shooters

1st Lockie Hann, 2nd Harry Green, 3rd Juilette Newman

 

HOA for the Day

Jeff Cooke Ashburton College 64/65

 

Ladies High Gun

Jessica Iremonger Ellesmere College

 

Update #4

 

Canterbury Clay Target Club 

Sunday 30th August 2015

 

Single Rise

 

Experienced Shooters

1st Lyndon Arundell STAC, 2nd Jack Burns STAC, 3rd Laurence Arundell STAC

 

New Shooters

1st Angus Anderson STAC, 2nd Reuben O’Neill STAC, Harry Green STAC.

 

Points Score

 

Experienced Shooters

1st Lyndon Arundell, 2nd Sam Oxley STAC, 3rd  Jackson Pitkethley Darfield High School

 

New Shooters

1st Angus Anderson, 2nd Harry Green, 3rd Reuben O’Neill

 

Teams Match

STAC

Lyndon Arundell, Sam Oxley, Laurence Arundell

 

Single Barrel

 

Experience Shooters

1st John Rassie STAC, 2nd Jack Burns, 3rd Jessica Iremonger Ellesmere College

 

New Shooters

1st Angus Anderson, 2nd Harry Green, 3rd Ayrton Shadbolt STAC

 

HOA for the Day

 

Lyndon Arundell 64/65

 

2015 Teams Winner - St Andrews College

 

2015 High Gun Winner - Lyndon Arundell - score 62/65, 63/65, 64/65

 

Sunday 19th April 2015

 

DTL

 

Double Rise Champs

HOA Gerard Eder

A Grade 1st Doug Evans, 2nd Gavin Searle, 3rd John Berry

B Grade 1st David Waines, 2nd Tim Sturdy, 3rd Peter Askey

C Grade 1st Josh Taylor, 2nd Phil Lilley, 3rd Dave Theyers

 

Continental Championships

HOA Gavin Searle

A Grade 1st David Miller, 2nd Guy Spooner, 3rd John Berry

B Grade 1st Eddie Hurst, 2nd David Waines, 3rd Tim Sturdy

C Grade 1st Dave Theyers, 2nd Phil Lilley, 3rd Josh Taylor

 

Single Rise Trophy Match

A Grade 1st Chris Meek, 2nd Kevin Fitzgibbon

B Grade 1st Peter Askey, 2nd David Waines

C Grade 1st Waldermar Brodowski, 2nd Josh Taylor